CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 800663

Mr. Richard D. Murphy
CTS Corporation
406 Parr Road
Berne, IN 46711

RE: The tariff classification of resistor networks from China Dear Mr. Murphy:

In your letter dated July 21, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise, identified in your letter as 770 series resistor network. The resistor network consists of several resistor elements mounted on a ceramic substrate, using thick film technology. The devices do not have any active components mounted on the substrate.

The applicable subheading for the resistor networks will be 8533.10.0057, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[Electrical resistors and parts thereof having more than two leads (resistor networks)]." The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport